Uniquely Detroit: City of champions?

By Alex Atwell, Uniquely Detroit, aatwell@wdiv.com
Published On: Jan 28 2014 11:02:00 AM EST
Updated On: Jan 28 2014 11:53:15 AM EST

Detroit franchises have a lot of success. It also seemed to me as fans, we experienced heartbreak and disappointment at the highest level possible more than other cities..

DETROIT -

Championships.

I'm a lifelong, diehard Detroit sports fan. I love my teams. It's part of who we are as Detroiters.

Detroit franchises have a lot of success. It also seemed to me as fans, we experienced heartbreak and disappointment at the highest level possible more than other cities.

Lions fan Alex

After experiencing the devastating losses of the Michigan Wolverine basketball team in the NCAA championship game and the Tigers in the World Series and ALCS, it seemed to me like Detroit teams lost more championships than any other city. Other cities seemed to win.

Looking just at the professional level, I went back 10 years and added up the four major sports championship records for every major city, conference and overall championships - 2003-2013.

CityChampionshipsConferenceTotalsPercentages
Miami4-15-19-282%
Tampa Bay2-13-15-271%
Boston7-411-518-967%
New Orleans1-01-12-167
Chicago3-14-37-464%
St. Louis2-24-26-460%
L.A.4-37-711-1052%
San Francisco2-13-45-550%
Dallas1-34-25-550%
New York3-14-77-847%
Detroit2-46-78-1142%
Philadelphia1-34-65-936%
Denver0-11-21-325%
Phoenix0-11-51-614%
Minneapolis0-00-30-30%
D.C.0-00-000%

We do lose more championships than any other city. Now, we get there more than almost any other city, we just rarely win.

The good thing is we enjoy regular season and playoff success, just rarely overall championships.

So, there's two ways two ways to look at this:

1. We are blessed to be able to enjoy the success

2. We experience that high level of disappoint more than any other city, because our teams build us up and then lose on the biggest stage possible.

Miami and Boston are two cities where they get to championships frequently and rarely let their fans down. Cities like Minneapolis and DC have been to zero overall championships in the last decade.

As you can see, Detroit teams have been to six championships and 13 conference championships since 2003. The Pistons won in 2004, the Wings in 2008.

The "Goin' to Work" Pistons championship was one of the most satisfying and enjoyable one because of how they won and who they defeated.

They both have losses in the finals along with two Tigers World Series losses in the last 10 years.

The only cities to make more championship appearances are Boston and LA.
Bottom line: Detroit deserves to be rewarded with a title. Come on, Tigers!
Oh, and to the Lions. just one Super Bowl before I die, please?

Comments

The views expressed below are not those of Click On Detroit, WDIV, or its affiliated companies. By clicking on "Post," you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Service and your comment is in compliance with such terms. Readers, please help keep this discussion respectful and on topic by flagging comments that are offensive or inappropriate (hover over the commenter's name and you'll see the flag option appear on right side of that line). And remember, respect goes both ways: Tolerance of others' opinions is important in a free discourse. If you're easily offended by strong opinions, you might skip reading comments entirely.

blog comments powered by Disqus